Coconut Oil - Fractionated - Mct Oil - 1 Gallon - 128 Oz - Food Grade - Safety Sealed Hdpe Container With Resealable Cap

Stays liquid, is clear, and is highly stable for use in cooking, creams, lotions, and massage oils. Readily penetrates the skin thus acting as a carrier for the transdermal therapeutic ingredients Produces a barrier on the skin but will not clog pores (non-comedogenic). Shipped in Quality Safety Sealed HDPE Resealable...
-
+
$98.91

Essential Depot

Out of stock

Guaranteed safe checkout

visa master discover american express

  • Stays liquid, is clear, and is highly stable for use in cooking, creams, lotions, and massage oils.

  • Readily penetrates the skin thus acting as a carrier for the transdermal therapeutic ingredients

  • Produces a barrier on the skin but will not clog pores (non-comedogenic).

  • Shipped in Quality Safety Sealed HDPE Resealable Container.

  • Color : Clear With a Pale Yellow Hue

  • Size : Gallon (128 oz net wt)

Fractionated Coconut Oil (MCT Oil) is not your regular cold-pressed coconut oil that goes solid at room temperature, though it's ability as an emollient and moisturizer is the same. Fractionated oils have been heated as part of their processing, to separate certain chains of fatty acids into components. This refines, clarifies, and deodorizes the oil. One of the components resulting from this type of processing of coconut oil is medium-chain triglycerides, known as MCT in the industry. This is what comprises Fractionated Coconut Oil. It stays liquid, is clear, and is highly stable for use in creams and lotions, and many other cosmetic preparations for skin and hair. Because it is chemically indifferent to other cosmetic ingredients, it acts as a viscosity regulator and assists in the dispersion of pigments and other additives. Further, it penetrates the skin readily, thus acting as a carrier for transdermal therapeutic ingredients. This ability to transport essential oils and actives makes it an oil of choice among medical practitioners and massage therapists. A percentage of coconut oil in cosmetics is moisturizing; too much of it can be drying. Its saturated nature resists rancidity and makes a very hard soap, while at the same time producing a fluffy lather. Soapmakers usually combine coconut oil with olive, palm, palm kernel or castor oils for an all-vegetable soap. Some soapmakers use between 20% and 30% of a soap batch as coconut oil.

Recently Viewed Products